Cookies and Privacy Policies

Pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and following the entry into force of EU Regulation no. 679/2016 in accordance with the provisions of art. 13 of the aforementioned European Regulation and the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor regarding cookies of 8 May 2014, n. 229 we wish to inform you of the following:

Purpose and data processing


This section contains information relating to the processing of data on the website www.itb.cnr.it and all the services related to it.

This information is provided exclusively for the following site:

www.itb.cnr.it

Some pages may request personal data: we inform you that failure to provide them may make it impossible to achieve the purposes to which the processing is connected.

We inform you that the processing of personal data carried out by the sites listed above relates exclusively to personal data used for purposes related to the research activities of the Institute of Biomedical Technologies of the National Research Council (from now on CNR-ITB). Pursuant to art. 13 of the GDPR (EU Regulation No. 679/2016), we inform you that your data will not be disclosed to third parties except for the correct fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes.

Your data will be kept for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed and in any case in accordance with the law in force. The processing will be carried out in an automated and / or manual form, in compliance with the provisions of art. 32 of the GDPR on security, by persons specifically appointed and in compliance with the provisions of art. 29 of the GDPR; furthermore, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimization, pursuant to art. 5 of the GDPR.

Rights of interested parties


At any time you can request:

  1. confirmation of the existence or not of their personal data;
  2. obtain information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated and, when possible, the retention period;
  3. obtain the rectification and cancellation of data;
  4. obtain the limitation of the processing;
  5. obtain data portability;
  6. oppose the processing at any time;
  7. propose a complaint to a supervisory authority;

 

To request the deletion of data in our database, you can send an email to: direzione@itb.cnr.it

Owner and manager of the treatment


The data controller is the CNR-ITB.

Pursuant to art. 37 and ss. of the aforementioned Regulation relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of data, it is possible to use the email address direzione@itb.cnr.it in order to obtain all the information necessary for the methods of processing personal data used by the node.

References of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data: https://www.garanteprivacy.it

Cookie Policy


 

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for installing cookies may also require the consent of the user.

If among the tools indicated below there were services managed by third parties, these could – in addition to what is specified and also without the knowledge of the Owner – perform User tracking activities. For detailed information on this, it is advisable to consult the privacy policies of the services listed.

This Site uses technical cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the same. The prior consent of users is not required for their installation. This site does not use third party cookies.

The user can block or limit the receipt of cookies through the options of their browser. Through the browser preferences it is also possible to delete the Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookie in which the consent to the installation of Cookies by this site is eventually saved. However, by completely disabling cookies in the browser it may not be possible to use all our interactive features.

 

 

We inform you that the processing of personal data carried out by the sites listed above relates exclusively to personal data used for purposes related to the research activities of the Institute of Biomedical Technologies of the National Research Council (from now on CNR-ITB). Pursuant to art. 13 of the GDPR (EU Regulation No. 679/2016), we inform you that your data will not be disclosed to third parties except for the correct fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes.

 

Your data will be kept for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed and in any case in accordance with the law in force. The processing will be carried out in an automated and / or manual form, in compliance with the provisions of art. 32 of the GDPR on security, by persons specifically appointed and in compliance with the provisions of art. 29 of the GDPR; furthermore, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimization, pursuant to art. 5 of the GDPR.